Speak with a Federal Criminal Defense Attorney Today
[…] The penalty for a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1001 is up to five years in prison.

      Attempt and Conspiracy – 18 U.S.C. § 1349

      Even if you don’t succeed in fraudulently obtaining a loan through the Paycheck Protection Program, you could still face criminal charges under the federal attempt and conspiracy statute (18 U.S.C. § 1349). This law states, “Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”

      Call Us Today for a Free Federal PPP Fraud Consultation